British Isles Grooming Association Privacy Policy

Introduction

British Isles Grooming Association (BIGA) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members and website visitors. The information below details how we will handle your personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and how we may be contacted with any queries relating to our privacy policy.

By using our website, you consent to this policy and to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms outlined below.

Enquiries relating to our Privacy Policy or the way in which personal data is handled should be addressed to:

British Isles Grooming Association

St George's House, 14 George Street, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE29 3GH

E-mail: admin@mybiga.org

Website: https://www.mybiga.org/

 

How we collect your personal information and why we have it

We currently collect and process the following information:

  •          Name
  •          e-mail address
  •          home or work address
  •          telephone number
  •          payment details

The website will only collect personal data that has been directly provided by the user, therefore with the user’s consent. Upon signing up for membership of the British Isles Grooming Association, you will have given us personal identifiers, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number and, in some cases, payment details.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  •         Accept applicants as BIGA members
  •         Send membership renewal reminders
  •            Send correspondence (BIGA stickers) via external mail
  •         Respond to queries made by yourself
  •         Send e-newsletters
  •         Enable prospective grooming clients to search for a BIGA registered groomer

We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website.

We do not share this information with any third parties, such as other organisations or individuals.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting mailto:admin@mybiga.org

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the address given within the introduction if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the address within the introduction, above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk


The British Isles Grooming Association (BIGA)

A Not-for-Profit Trade Association and Community Support Network

 Registered at St. George‚Äôs House, 14 George Street, Huntingdon, Cambs. PE29 3GH. Reg. No. 10085801

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software